CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Caitlyn Heisey
Kinsey’s Inc.
1660 Steel Way Drive
Mount Joy, PA 17552

RE: The tariff classification of youth archery arrows from China

Dear Ms. Heisey:

In your letter dated March 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and description of the “October Mountain Youth Arrows,” item number 61143, were received with your inquiry. The item consists of a package of three 26” fiberglass arrows with 3” vanes. The item is designed for beginner archers between 7 and 12 years of age.

The applicable subheading for the “October Mountain Youth Arrows” will be 9506.99.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Archery articles and equipment and parts and accessories thereof…Arrows and arrow parts." The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division